Gearnalysis

Leki Cressida FX Carbon

55GearScore

The Leki Cressida FX Carbon is a carbon folding trekking pole weighing 17.2 oz per pair. It extends to 120 cm, packs to 40 cm, and lists at $230.

CarbonMaterial
FoldingFold
GearScore55/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$230list price
Value Score21$4.20 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this trekking pole earns its 55 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

55Max length100Weight33Packed84Price16
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Max length120 cm
100/100 20% of score · long enough to fit you earns full marks
Weight488 g17.2 oz
33/100 63% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed length40 cm
84/100 17% of score · packs smaller scores higher
Price$230
16/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pair for fast miles, the shortest pack for travel, or the best value? Rank this pole against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full trekking pole comparison →

Specifications

Material: Carbon
Max length: 120 cm
Min length: 110 cm
Weight (pair): 488 g17.2 oz
Packed length: 40 cm
Fold style: Folding
Lock type: Lever
Sections: 3
Price: $230

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Max length is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed length score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on. Material, fold style, and lock type are shown but not scored.

Customize on the full comparison →
Max length20%
Weight63%
Packed length17%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Max length works this way: long enough to set to your height and the pole is set, extra length adds no points by default.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and a shorter packed length beats a longer one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Material and fold style are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.