Gearnalysis

Six Moon Designs Skyscape Trekker

72GearScore

The Six Moon Designs Skyscape Trekker is a 1-person ultralight tent with 23 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 26.0 oz. It stands 45 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $275.

Silpoly (20D)Material
Trekking polePitch
Double wallWall
GearScore72/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$275list price
Value Score79$3.81 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 72 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

72Space100Weight66Peak33Price75Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person23 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person26.0 oz737 g
66/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height45.0 in114.3 cm
33/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$275
75/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 1-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 23 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 103×48 in262×122 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 45.0 in114.3 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Trekking pole
Canopy fabric: Silpoly (20D)
Floor fabric: Silpoly (40D)
Minimum trail weight: 26.0 oz737 g
Space per person: 23 sq ft
Weight per person: 26.0 oz737 g
Price per person: $275

Will your pads fit?

The Skyscape Trekker drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.