Gearnalysis

Sierra Designs Meteor Lite 2P

69GearScore

The Sierra Designs Meteor Lite 2P is a 2-person backpacking tent with 29.8 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 58.0 oz. It stands 41 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $270.

Nylon (20D)Material
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore69/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$270list price
Value Score79$3.93 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 69 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

69Space100Weight62Peak26Price75Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person14.9 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person29.0 oz822 g
62/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height41.0 in104.1 cm
26/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$270
75/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 2-person
Type: Backpacking
Floor area: 29.8 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 84×51 in213×130 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 41.0 in104.1 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: Nylon (20D)
Floor fabric: Nylon (30D)
Minimum trail weight: 58.0 oz1644 g
Space per person: 14.9 sq ft
Weight per person: 29.0 oz822 g
Price per person: $135

Will your pads fit?

The Meteor Lite 2P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.