Gearnalysis

Sierra Designs Clip Flashlight 2P

71GearScore

The Sierra Designs Clip Flashlight 2P is a 2-person backpacking tent with 30 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 54.0 oz. It stands 42 in at the peak, has 1 door, and starts at $140.

PU polyester (68D)Material
Semi-freestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore71/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$140list price
Value Score91$1.98 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 71 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

71Space100Weight65Peak28Price88Doors8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person15 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person27.0 oz765 g
65/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height42.0 in106.7 cm
28/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$140
88/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors1
8/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 2-person
Type: Backpacking
Floor area: 30 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 89×52/45 in226×132/114 cm
Floor shape: Tapered
Peak height: 42.0 in106.7 cm
Doors: 1
Vestibules: 1
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Semi-freestanding
Canopy fabric: PU polyester (68D)
Floor fabric: PU nylon (70D)
Minimum trail weight: 54.0 oz1531 g
Space per person: 15 sq ft
Weight per person: 27.0 oz765 g
Price per person: $69.97

Will your pads fit?

The Clip Flashlight 2P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.