Gearnalysis

NEMO Dragonfly OSMO 2P

75GearScore

The NEMO Dragonfly OSMO 2P is a 2-person ultralight tent with 29 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 42.0 oz. It stands 41 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $550.

OSMO ripstopMaterial
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore75/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$550list price
Value Score56$7.35 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 75 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

75Space100Weight73Peak26Price48Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person14.5 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person21.0 oz595 g
73/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height41.0 in104.1 cm
26/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$550
48/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 2-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 29 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 88×50/45 in224×127/114 cm
Floor shape: Tapered
Peak height: 41.0 in104.1 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: OSMO ripstop
Floor fabric: OSMO ripstop
Minimum trail weight: 42.0 oz1191 g
Space per person: 14.5 sq ft
Weight per person: 21.0 oz595 g
Price per person: $275

Will your pads fit?

The Dragonfly OSMO 2P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.