Gearnalysis

MSR Elixir 2

60GearScore

The MSR Elixir 2 is a 2-person backpacking tent with 30 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 82.0 oz. It stands 41 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $340.

Polyester (75D)Material
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore60/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$340list price
Value Score67$5.69 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 60 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

60Space100Weight45Peak26Price68Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person15 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person41.0 oz1162 g
45/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height41.0 in104.1 cm
26/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$340
68/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 2-person
Type: Backpacking
Floor area: 30 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 84×52 in213×132 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 41.0 in104.1 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: Polyester (75D)
Floor fabric: Polyester (75D)
Minimum trail weight: 82.0 oz2325 g
Space per person: 15 sq ft
Weight per person: 41.0 oz1162 g
Price per person: $170

Will your pads fit?

The Elixir 2 drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.