Gearnalysis

Kelty Discovery Trail 3P

71GearScore

The Kelty Discovery Trail 3P is a 3-person backpacking tent with 45.9 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 87.0 oz. It stands 49 in at the peak, has 1 door, and starts at $160.

Polyester (68D)Material
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore71/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$160list price
Value Score89$2.26 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 71 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

71Space100Weight62Peak40Price86Doors8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person15.3 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person29.0 oz822 g
62/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height48.5 in123.2 cm
40/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$160
86/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors1
8/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 3-person
Type: Backpacking
Floor area: 45.9 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 87×76 in221×193 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 48.5 in123.2 cm
Doors: 1
Vestibules: 1
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: Polyester (68D)
Floor fabric: Polyester (68D)
Minimum trail weight: 87.0 oz2466 g
Space per person: 15.3 sq ft
Weight per person: 29.0 oz822 g
Price per person: $53.32

Will your pads fit?

The Discovery Trail 3P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.