Gearnalysis

Gossamer Gear The One

78GearScore

The Gossamer Gear The One is a 1-person ultralight tent with 15.8 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 19.7 oz. It stands 49 in at the peak, has 1 door, and starts at $315.

Nylon (15D)Material
Trekking polePitch
Single wallWall
GearScore78/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$315list price
Value Score78$4.04 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 78 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

78Space100Weight75Peak41Price71Doors8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person15.8 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person19.7 oz558 g
75/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height49.0 in124.5 cm
41/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$315
71/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors1
8/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 1-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 15.8 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 84×33/21 in213×84/53 cm
Floor shape: Tapered
Peak height: 49.0 in124.5 cm
Doors: 1
Vestibules: 1
Wall: Single
Pitch type: Trekking pole
Canopy fabric: Nylon (15D)
Floor fabric: Nylon (15D)
Minimum trail weight: 19.7 oz558 g
Space per person: 15.8 sq ft
Weight per person: 19.7 oz558 g
Price per person: $315

Will your pads fit?

The The One drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.