Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT

87GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.5, weighing 13.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $200 across 4 sizes.

InflatableType
GearScore87/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$200Regular size · list price
Value Score81$2.29 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.5Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 87 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

87Warmth100Weight92Packed90Price66Durable27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.5
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight13.0 oz369 g
92/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size1.9 L
90/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$200
66/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability30/30D
27/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: n/s
R-value: 4.5
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 30D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 30/100
Features: Pump sack included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular Short11.5 oz326 g66×20 in168×51 cm9.0×4.1 in22.9×10.4 cm$200
Regular default13.0 oz369 g72×20 in183×51 cm9.0×4.1 in22.9×10.4 cm$200
Regular Wide16.0 oz454 g72×25 in183×64 cm11.0×4.6 in27.9×11.7 cm$200
Large17.0 oz482 g77×25 in196×64 cm11.0×4.6 in27.9×11.7 cm$200

Will it fit your tent?

The NeoAir XLite NXT drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.