Gearnalysis

Sea to Summit Camp

67GearScore

The Sea to Summit Camp is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R4.2, weighing 29.6 oz in its Regular size. It measures 1.6 in thick and starts at $89.00 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
TaperedShape
GearScore67/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$89.00Regular size · list price
Value Score87$1.33 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 67 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

67Warmth100Weight52Packed87Price84Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight29.6 oz840 g
52/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size5.3 L
87/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$89.00
84/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Tapered
R-value: 4.2
Thickness: 1.6 in4.0 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: None listed

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default29.6 oz840 g720×220 in1830×560 cm11.8×5.9 in30.0×15.0 cm$89.00
Large2 lb 5.0 oz1.05 kg780×252 in1980×640 cm13.0×6.3 in33.0×16.0 cm$89.00

Will it fit your tent?

The Camp drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.