Gearnalysis

NEMO Tensor All-Season

84GearScore

The NEMO Tensor All-Season is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R5.4, weighing 16.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $220 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
TaperedShape
GearScore84/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$220Regular size · list price
Value Score80$2.61 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 5.4Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 84 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

84Warmth100Weight85Packed90Price63Durable30
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 5.4
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight16.0 oz454 g
85/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.1 L
90/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$220
63/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability40/20D
30/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Tapered
R-value: 5.4
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: n/s
Fabric: 40D bottom / 20D top
Durability score: 34/100
Features: Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default16.0 oz454 g72×20 in183×51 cm10.0×4.0 in25.4×10.2 cm$220
Regular Wide19.0 oz539 g72×25 in183×64 cm10.5×4.0 in26.7×10.2 cmn/s
Long Wide20.0 oz567 g76×25 in193×64 cm10.5×4.5 in26.7×11.4 cmn/s

Will it fit your tent?

The Tensor All-Season drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.