Gearnalysis

Klymit Static V Summit

68GearScore

The Klymit Static V Summit is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R2.4, weighing 24.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $79.95 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore68/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$79.95Regular size · list price
Value Score88$1.17 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 2.4Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 68 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

68Warmth60Weight65Packed90Price85Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 2.4
60/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight24.0 oz680 g
65/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.6 L
90/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$79.95
85/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 2.4
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Valve/lung
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: None listed

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default24.0 oz680 g720×230 in1829×584 cm8.0×5.0 in20.3×12.7 cm$79.95
Extra Large2 lb 3.2 oz998 g740×300 in1880×762 cm10.0×5.5 in25.4×14.0 cm$99.95
Double3 lb 4.8 oz1.50 kg740×470 in1880×1194 cm11.5×7.5 in29.2×19.1 cm$140

Will it fit your tent?

The Static V Summit drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.