Gearnalysis

Klymit Static V Base

67GearScore

The Klymit Static V Base is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R1.3, weighing 18.7 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $49.95.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore67/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$49.95Regular size · list price
Value Score90$0.75 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 1.3Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 67 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

67Warmth33Weight78Packed92Price90Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 1.3
33/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight18.7 oz530 g
78/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size0.9 L
92/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$49.95
90/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 1.3
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Valve/lung
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: None listed

Will it fit your tent?

The Static V Base drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.