Gearnalysis

Exped Ultra 6.5R

83GearScore

The Exped Ultra 6.5R is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R6.9, weighing 16.0 oz in its Medium size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $200 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore83/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$200Medium size · list price
Value Score81$2.41 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 6.9Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 83 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

83Warmth100Weight85Packed90Price66Durable16
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 6.9
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight16.0 oz454 g
85/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.2 L
90/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$200
66/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s/20D
16/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 6.9
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/sD bottom / 20D top
Durability score: 12/100
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Medium default16.0 oz454 g720×205 in1829×521 cm9.1×4.3 in23.1×10.9 cm$200
Medium Wide19.0 oz539 g720×256 in1829×650 cm10.6×4.5 in26.9×11.4 cm$200
Long Wide21.0 oz595 g776×256 in1971×650 cm10.6×4.7 in26.9×11.9 cm$200

Will it fit your tent?

The Ultra 6.5R drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.