Gearnalysis

Coleman Silver Springs Self-Inflating Camping Pad

27GearScore

The Coleman Silver Springs Self-Inflating Camping Pad is a Self-inflating sleeping pad, weighing 5 lb 0.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $70.00.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore27/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$70.00Regular size · list price
Value Score80$2.58 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 27 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

27Warmthn/sWeight8Packed79Price86Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)n/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Weight5 lb 0.0 oz2.27 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size11.4 L
79/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$70.00
86/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: n/s
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: PVC-coated 75-denier polyester, Quick-inflating valve

Will it fit your tent?

The Silver Springs Self-Inflating Camping Pad drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.