Gearnalysis

Cascade Mountain Tech Insulated Sleeping Pad Set

46GearScore

The Cascade Mountain Tech Insulated Sleeping Pad Set is an Inflatable sleeping pad, weighing 29.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $69.99.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore46/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$69.99Regular size · list price
Value Score86$1.51 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 46 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

46Warmthn/sWeight53Packed88Price86Durable47
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)n/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Weight29.0 oz822 g
53/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size4.3 L
88/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$69.99
86/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/30D
47/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: n/s
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Valve/lung
Fabric: 75D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 60/100
Features: None listed

Will it fit your tent?

The Insulated Sleeping Pad Set drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.