Gearnalysis

Big Agnes Circle Back Insulated

63GearScore

The Big Agnes Circle Back Insulated is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.7, weighing 2 lb 2.0 oz in its Regular Wide size. It measures 4.5 in thick and starts at $270 across 2 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore63/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$270Regular Wide size · list price
Value Score70$4.25 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.7Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 63 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

63Warmth100Weight43Packed86Price55Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.7
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 2.0 oz964 g
43/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size6.0 L
86/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$270
55/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.7
Thickness: 4.5 in11.4 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular Wide default2 lb 2.0 oz964 g720×250 in1829×635 cm13.0×6.0 in33.0×15.2 cm$270
Long Wide2 lb 4.0 oz1.02 kg780×250 in1981×635 cm14.0×6.0 in35.6×15.2 cm$270

Will it fit your tent?

The Circle Back Insulated drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.