Gearnalysis

Zpacks Solo Quilt 30F

63GearScore

The Zpacks Solo Quilt 30F is a down quilt rated to a standardized comfort of 40°F, weighing 13.3 oz. It uses 950-fill-power down, starts at $419.

DownFill
QuiltStyle
GearScore63/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$419Regular · list price
Value Score75$6.67 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating40°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 63 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

63Warmth75Weight91Packedn/sPrice61Fill power83
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth40°F
75/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight13.3 oz377 g
91/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$419
61/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power950 FP
83/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

40°Fstandardized comfort · Maker rating
Maker rating30°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 40°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Quilt
Shape: Quilt
Fill: Down
Insulation: 950FP Muscovy duck down
Fill power: 950 FP
Fill weight: n/s
Weight: 13.3 oz377 g
Packed volume: n/s
Warmth-to-weight: 8.0 /100g
Price per warmth: $14 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.