Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest Corus 20

65GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest Corus 20 is a down quilt rated to a standardized comfort of 32°F, weighing 26.0 oz. It uses 650-fill-power down, starts at $310.

DownFill
QuiltStyle
GearScore65/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$310Regular · list price
Value Score81$4.75 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating32°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 65 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

65Warmth95Weight84Packedn/sPrice71Fill power27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth32°F
95/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight26.0 oz737 g
84/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$310
71/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power650 FP
27/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

32°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort32°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit20°F
Maker rating20°F

We score warmth on the lab Comfort rating, the temperature this bag keeps a cold sleeper comfortable, and we use it exactly as published.

Style: Quilt
Shape: Quilt
Fill: Down
Insulation: 650FP down
Fill power: 650 FP
Fill weight: 18.7 oz530 g
Weight: 26.0 oz737 g
Packed volume: n/s
Warmth-to-weight: 5.2 /100g
Price per warmth: $8 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.