Gearnalysis

Sea to Summit Spark 30F

85GearScore

The Sea to Summit Spark 30F is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 39°F, weighing 17.4 oz. It uses 850-fill-power down, and packs to 4.5 L, starts at $449.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore85/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$449Regular · list price
Value Score79$5.29 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating39°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 85 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

85Warmth78Weight89Packed87Price59Fill power64
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth39°F
78/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight17.4 oz493 g
89/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size4.5 L
87/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$449
59/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power850 FP
64/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

39°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort39°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit30°F

We score warmth on the lab Comfort rating, the temperature this bag keeps a cold sleeper comfortable, and we use it exactly as published.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 850+FP Ultra-Dry goose down
Fill power: 850 FP
Fill weight: 9.3 oz265 g
Weight: 17.4 oz493 g
Packed volume: 4.5 L
Warmth-to-weight: 6.3 /100g
Price per warmth: $14 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.