Gearnalysis

NEMO Tempo 35 (Endless Promise)

71GearScore

The NEMO Tempo 35 (Endless Promise) is a synthetic bag rated to a standardized comfort of 44°F, weighing 2 lb 14.0 oz. It packs to 8.5 L, starts at $170.

SyntheticFill
BagStyle
Semi-rectangularShape
GearScore71/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$170Regular · list price
Value Score88$2.39 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating44°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 71 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

71Warmth65Weight72Packed77Price83Fill powern/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth44°F
65/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight2 lb 14.0 oz1.30 kg
72/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size8.5 L
77/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$170
83/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill powern/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

44°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort44°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit36°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 44°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Semi-rectangular
Fill: Synthetic
Insulation: Zerofiber 650 synthetic (100% recycled)
Fill power: n/s
Fill weight: n/s
Weight: 2 lb 14.0 oz1.30 kg
Packed volume: 8.5 L
Warmth-to-weight: 2.0 /100g
Price per warmth: $7 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.