Gearnalysis

NEMO Riff 30 (Endless Promise)

82GearScore

The NEMO Riff 30 (Endless Promise) is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 39°F, weighing 30.0 oz. It uses 800-fill-power down, and packs to 4.0 L, starts at $360.

DownFill
BagStyle
Semi-rectangularShape
GearScore82/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$360Regular · list price
Value Score82$4.40 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating39°FStandardized comfort temperature
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 82 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

82Warmth78Weight81Packed88Price66Fill power55
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth39°F
78/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight30.0 oz850 g
81/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size4.0 L
88/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$360
66/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power800 FP
55/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

39°Fstandardized comfort · ISO 23537 tested
EN/ISO Comfort39°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit29°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 39°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Semi-rectangular
Fill: Down
Insulation: 800FP duck down
Fill power: 800 FP
Fill weight: 10.0 oz283 g
Weight: 30.0 oz850 g
Packed volume: 4.0 L
Warmth-to-weight: 3.6 /100g
Price per warmth: $12 /warm

Sizes

SizeWeightPrice
Regular default30.0 oz850 g$360
Long32.0 oz907 g$400

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.