Gearnalysis

NEMO Disco 30

81GearScore

The NEMO Disco 30 is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 40°F, weighing 31.0 oz. It uses 650-fill-power down, and packs to 3.7 L, starts at $280.

DownFill
BagStyle
Semi-rectangularShape
GearScore81/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$280Regular · list price
Value Score85$3.45 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating40°FStandardized comfort temperature
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 81 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

81Warmth75Weight81Packed89Price73Fill power27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth40°F
75/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight31.0 oz879 g
81/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size3.7 L
89/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$280
73/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power650 FP
27/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

40°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort40°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit30°F
Maker rating30°F

We score warmth on the lab Comfort rating, the temperature this bag keeps a cold sleeper comfortable, and we use it exactly as published.

Style: Bag
Shape: Semi-rectangular
Fill: Down
Insulation: 650FP duck down
Fill power: 650 FP
Fill weight: 11.0 oz312 g
Weight: 31.0 oz879 g
Packed volume: 3.7 L
Warmth-to-weight: 3.4 /100g
Price per warmth: $9 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.