Gearnalysis

Marmot Wraptor Synthetic 30

78GearScore

The Marmot Wraptor Synthetic 30 is a synthetic bag rated to a standardized comfort of 36°F, weighing 2 lb 10.8 oz. It packs to 9.1 L, starts at $199.

SyntheticFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore78/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$199Regular · list price
Value Score88$2.57 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating36°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 78 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

78Warmth85Weight74Packed76Price80Fill powern/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth36°F
85/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight2 lb 10.8 oz1.21 kg
74/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size9.1 L
76/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$199
80/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill powern/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

36°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort36°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit26°F
Maker rating30°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 36°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Synthetic
Insulation: HL-ElixR Eco (recycled)
Fill power: n/s
Fill weight: n/s
Weight: 2 lb 10.8 oz1.21 kg
Packed volume: 9.1 L
Warmth-to-weight: 2.8 /100g
Price per warmth: $6 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.