Gearnalysis

Katabatic Gear Flex 22

86GearScore

The Katabatic Gear Flex 22 is a down quilt rated to a standardized comfort of 32°F, weighing 23.9 oz. It uses 850-fill-power down, and packs to 8.0 L, starts at $409.

DownFill
QuiltStyle
GearScore86/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$409Regular 6' / 22F 850FP · list price
Value Score81$4.74 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating32°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 86 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

86Warmth95Weight85Packed79Price62Fill power64
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth32°F
95/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight23.9 oz678 g
85/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size8.0 L
79/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$409
62/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power850 FP
64/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

32°Fstandardized comfort · Maker rating
Maker rating22°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 32°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Quilt
Shape: Quilt
Fill: Down
Insulation: 850FP ExpeDRY duck down (900FP opt)
Fill power: 850 FP
Fill weight: 15.4 oz437 g
Weight: 23.9 oz678 g
Packed volume: 8.0 L
Warmth-to-weight: 5.6 /100g
Price per warmth: $11 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.