Gearnalysis

NEMO Fillo Luxury

51GearScore

The NEMO Fillo Luxury is a hybrid camping pillow with 220 sq in of inflated surface and 4 in of loft. It weighs 12.0 oz, packs to 1.54 L.

HybridType
FoamFill
GearScore51/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRPn/slist price
Value Scoren/sBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pillow earns its 51 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

51Support100Weight8Loft36Packed69Pricen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Support220 sq in
100/100 29% of score · enough surface to rest on
Weight12.0 oz340 g
8/100 29% of score · lighter scores higher
Loft4.0 in10.2 cm
36/100 29% of score · taller scores higher
Packed size1.54 L
69/100 13% of score · smaller packs score higher
Pricen/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pillow for the trail, maximum loft for side sleeping, or the best value? Rank this pillow against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pillow comparison →

Specifications

Type: Hybrid
Fill: Foam
Weight: 12.0 oz340 g
Loft: 4.0 in10.2 cm
Inflated size: 20×11 in51×28 cm
Support area: 220 sq in
Packed size: 7.5 x 4 in
Packed volume: 1.54 L
Adjustable: Yes
Insulated: No
Washable: Yes
Price: n/s

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Inflated surface area is a "good enough" gate for support; weight, loft, and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Support29%
Weight29%
Loft29%
Packed size13%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Support works this way: clear enough inflated surface for your head and you're set, extra surface adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, smaller packs beat bigger, and a taller loft beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and fill are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.