Gearnalysis

Exped Ultra Pillow

65GearScore

The Exped Ultra Pillow is an inflatable camping pillow with 159 sq in of inflated surface and 3.9 in of loft. It weighs 1.8 oz, and lists at $44.95.

InflatableType
AirFill
GearScore65/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$44.95list price
Value Score50$0.69 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pillow earns its 65 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

65Support100Weight90Loft33Packedn/sPrice50
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Support159 sq in
100/100 29% of score · enough surface to rest on
Weight1.8 oz51 g
90/100 29% of score · lighter scores higher
Loft3.9 in9.9 cm
33/100 29% of score · taller scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$44.95
50/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pillow for the trail, maximum loft for side sleeping, or the best value? Rank this pillow against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pillow comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Fill: Air
Weight: 1.8 oz51 g
Loft: 3.9 in9.9 cm
Inflated size: 15×10.6 in38×27 cm
Support area: 159 sq in
Packed size: n/s
Packed volume: n/s
Adjustable: Yes
Insulated: No
Washable: n/s
Price: $44.95

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Inflated surface area is a "good enough" gate for support; weight, loft, and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Support29%
Weight29%
Loft29%
Packed size13%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Support works this way: clear enough inflated surface for your head and you're set, extra surface adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, smaller packs beat bigger, and a taller loft beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and fill are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.