Gearnalysis

Cocoon Hyperlight AirCore

65GearScore

The Cocoon Hyperlight AirCore is a hybrid camping pillow with 176 sq in of inflated surface. It weighs 2.7 oz, packs to 0.46 L, and lists at $49.95.

HybridType
SyntheticFill
GearScore65/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$49.95list price
Value Score42$0.77 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pillow earns its 65 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

65Support100Weight83Loftn/sPacked88Price42
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Support176 sq in
100/100 29% of score · enough surface to rest on
Weight2.7 oz77 g
83/100 29% of score · lighter scores higher
Loftn/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Packed size0.46 L
88/100 13% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$49.95
42/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pillow for the trail, maximum loft for side sleeping, or the best value? Rank this pillow against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pillow comparison →

Specifications

Type: Hybrid
Fill: Synthetic
Weight: 2.7 oz77 g
Loft: n/s
Inflated size: 16×11 in41×28 cm
Support area: 176 sq in
Packed size: 4 x 3 in
Packed volume: 0.46 L
Adjustable: Yes
Insulated: No
Washable: No
Price: $49.95

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Inflated surface area is a "good enough" gate for support; weight, loft, and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Support29%
Weight29%
Loft29%
Packed size13%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Support works this way: clear enough inflated surface for your head and you're set, extra surface adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, smaller packs beat bigger, and a taller loft beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and fill are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.