Gearnalysis

Osprey Levity 45

62GearScore

The Osprey Levity 45 is an ultralight backpack with 45 L of capacity and an internal frame. It weighs 1 lb 12 oz, carries up to 25 lb, and lists at $250.

UltralightType
InternalFrame
GearScore62/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$250list price
Value Score60$4.06 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this backpack earns its 62 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

62Capacity90Weight77Load19Denier8Price56
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Capacity45 L
90/100 34% of score · enough volume to carry the trip
Weight1 lb 12 oz794 g
77/100 34% of score · lighter scores higher
Load carry25 lb
19/100 16% of score · higher rated load scores higher
Denier30 D
8/100 16% of score · tougher fabric scores higher
Price$250
56/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pack for a thru-hike, the most load-carry for a heavy winter kit, or the best value? Rank this backpack against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full backpack comparison →

Specifications

Type: Ultralight
Frame: Internal
Access: Top-load
Material: Cordura
Capacity: 45 L
Weight: 1 lb 12 oz794 g
Max load: 25 lb
Denier: 30 D
Torso range: 16 to 22 in41 to 56 cm
Price: $250

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Capacity is a "good enough" gate; weight, rated load, and fabric denier score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Capacity34%
Weight34%
Load carry16%
Denier16%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Capacity works this way: enough volume to carry your trip and the pack is set, extra liters add no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, a higher rated load beats a lower one, and tougher fabric beats thinner, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and frame are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.