Gearnalysis

Osprey Atmos AG 65

61GearScore

The Osprey Atmos AG 65 is a backpacking backpack with 65 L of capacity and an internal frame. It weighs 4 lb 10 oz, carries up to 40 lb, and lists at $370.

BackpackingType
InternalFrame
GearScore61/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$370list price
Value Score34$6.07 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this backpack earns its 61 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

61Capacity100Weight39Load50Denier35Price27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Capacity65 L
100/100 34% of score · enough volume to carry the trip
Weight4 lb 10 oz2.10 kg
39/100 34% of score · lighter scores higher
Load carry40 lb
50/100 16% of score · higher rated load scores higher
Denier210 D
35/100 16% of score · tougher fabric scores higher
Price$370
27/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pack for a thru-hike, the most load-carry for a heavy winter kit, or the best value? Rank this backpack against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full backpack comparison →

Specifications

Type: Backpacking
Frame: Internal
Access: Top-load
Material: Nylon
Capacity: 65 L
Weight: 4 lb 10 oz2.10 kg
Max load: 40 lb
Denier: 210 D
Torso range: 17 to 20.5 in43 to 52 cm
Price: $370

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Capacity is a "good enough" gate; weight, rated load, and fabric denier score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Capacity34%
Weight34%
Load carry16%
Denier16%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Capacity works this way: enough volume to carry your trip and the pack is set, extra liters add no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, a higher rated load beats a lower one, and tougher fabric beats thinner, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and frame are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.