Gearnalysis

Gossamer Gear Fast Kumo 36

58GearScore

The Gossamer Gear Fast Kumo 36 is an ultralight backpack with 36 L of capacity and no frame. It weighs 1 lb 5 oz, carries up to 25 lb, and lists at $190.

UltralightType
FramelessFrame
GearScore58/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$190list price
Value Score70$3.26 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this backpack earns its 58 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

58Capacity72Weight83Load19Denier14Price70
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Capacity36 L
72/100 34% of score · enough volume to carry the trip
Weight1 lb 5 oz587 g
83/100 34% of score · lighter scores higher
Load carry25 lb
19/100 16% of score · higher rated load scores higher
Denier70 D
14/100 16% of score · tougher fabric scores higher
Price$190
70/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pack for a thru-hike, the most load-carry for a heavy winter kit, or the best value? Rank this backpack against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full backpack comparison →

Specifications

Type: Ultralight
Frame: Frameless
Access: Top-load
Material: Robic
Capacity: 36 L
Weight: 1 lb 5 oz587 g
Max load: 25 lb
Denier: 70 D
Torso range: 14 to 23 in36 to 58 cm
Price: $190

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Capacity is a "good enough" gate; weight, rated load, and fabric denier score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Capacity34%
Weight34%
Load carry16%
Denier16%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Capacity works this way: enough volume to carry your trip and the pack is set, extra liters add no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, a higher rated load beats a lower one, and tougher fabric beats thinner, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and frame are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.