Gearnalysis

Deuter Futura Air Trek 50+10

59GearScore

The Deuter Futura Air Trek 50+10 is a backpacking backpack with 50 L of capacity and an internal frame. It weighs 4 lb 8 oz, carries up to 33 lb, and lists at $255.

BackpackingType
InternalFrame
GearScore59/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$255list price
Value Score57$4.31 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this backpack earns its 59 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

59Capacity100Weight40Load35Denier35Price55
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Capacity50 L
100/100 34% of score · enough volume to carry the trip
Weight4 lb 8 oz2.05 kg
40/100 34% of score · lighter scores higher
Load carry33 lb
35/100 16% of score · higher rated load scores higher
Denier210 D
35/100 16% of score · tougher fabric scores higher
Price$255
55/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pack for a thru-hike, the most load-carry for a heavy winter kit, or the best value? Rank this backpack against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full backpack comparison →

Specifications

Type: Backpacking
Frame: Internal
Access: Panel
Material: Nylon
Capacity: 50 L
Weight: 4 lb 8 oz2.05 kg
Max load: 33 lb
Denier: 210 D
Torso range: 16.5 to 24.4 in42 to 62 cm
Price: $255

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Capacity is a "good enough" gate; weight, rated load, and fabric denier score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Capacity34%
Weight34%
Load carry16%
Denier16%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Capacity works this way: enough volume to carry your trip and the pack is set, extra liters add no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier, a higher rated load beats a lower one, and tougher fabric beats thinner, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type and frame are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.